The Arizona Combined Driving Event

Individual Results Chart

Pictures: Link to the Show Photographer

RESULTS OF THE AZ CDE IN COOLIDGE ON MARCH 11-13, 2005
Listed here are the first place winners of the classes offered this year at the AZ CDE. For other placings, please see the full results chart on pages 8 and 9. First place winners received a beautiful metal horse wall hanging.

Very Small Equines Class (VSE)
1. Linda Smith of Prescott, AZ and Rocky, a black and white Mini

Limited Preliminary Class
1.  Fritzie Eaton of Scottsdale, AZ and Scottish Chief, a bay Welsh Mountain Pony cross

Open Preliminary Single Horse Class
1.  Deborah Roberts of Prescott, AZ and Clippin' the Wind, a sorrel/white Overo Paint

Open Preliminary Single Pony Class
1.  Roger Arbuthnot of Mesa, AZ and Lavmi TOF, a chestnut Haflinger Pony

Open Preliminary Pair Horse and Pony
1.  Merrie M. Stevens of Ridgecrest, CA and High Sierra Armed & Dangerous and High Sierra Rimfire, a pair of Welsh Ponies   

Intermediate Single Horse
1. Leslie Berndl of Newcastle, CA and Rio, a gray American Warmblood

Intermediate Single Pony
1.  Bridgette M. Ruston of Salinas, CA and Infinity, a bay Hackney Pony

Intermediate Pair Horse and  Pony
1. Ray Mansur of Bonita, CA and Movin' Car and Manfred, chestnut Haflinger Ponies

Advanced Single Horse/Pony
1.  Diane Kastama of Ramona, CA and Jasper, a Welsh Cob

Advanced Pair Horse and Pony
1.  Hardy Zantke of Torrance, CA and Kasper and Lukas, Holsteiners


Division Award Medallions, sponsored by ADCS:
Best of Dressage

VSE:  Linda Smith and Rocky
Limited Preliminary: Fritzie Eaton and Scottish Chief
Open Preliminary: Merrie Morgan Stevens and Armed and Dangerous and Rimfire
Intermediate: Leslie Berndl and Rio
Advanced: Hardy Zantke and Kasper and Lukas

Best of Marathon
VSE:  Linda Smith and Rocky
Limited Preliminary: Linda Roth of Prescott Valley, AZ and SLR Kahn's Kipling,  a bay Morgan owned by Lynn Simpson
Open Preliminary: Deborah Roberts and Clippin' the Wind
Intermediate: Leslie Berndl and Rio
Advanced: Mark Schmidt of Whitefish, MT and Penny and Rudy, mules

Best of Cones
VSE:  Bob Smith of Prescott, AZ and Calypso, a bay Mini
Limited Preliminary: Fritzie Eaton and Scottish Chief
Open Preliminary: Julie Mitchell of Marana, AZ and What Was I Thinkin', a grulla American Shetland cross
Intermediate: Pat Conway of Tucson, AZ and La Morena, a black half Morgan
Advanced: Diane Kastama and Jasper

Breed Awards:
Haflinger Awards Sponsored by the Arbuthnot family:
Best Haflinger in Dressage: Dana Moore of Mesa, AZ and Dixie
Best Haflinger in Cones: Roger Arbuthnot and Lavmi TOF

Morgan and Half Morgan-Best Overall Score  Sponsored by the Morgan Horse Association and Gail Perlee:
Limited Preliminary: Linda Roth and SLR Kahn’s Kipling
Open Preliminary: Cathy Grimes of San Martin, CA and Black Tie Affair
Intermediate: Ally Benbrook of El Cajon, CA and Seaswept Eclipse
Intermediate Half Morgan: Pat Conway and La Morena
Advanced: Lynn Simpson of Prescott, AZ and West Slope Willy B Red

Welsh Awards-Best Overall Score Sponsored by Barbara Sims:
Limited Preliminary: Fritzie Eaton and Scottish Chief
Open Preliminary: Merrie Morgan Stevens and Armed and Dangerous and Rimfire
Intermediate: Tahna Maree of Desert Hills, AZ and Trevor
Advanced: Diane Kastama and Jasper

Warmblood Award-Best Overall at Advanced Sponsored by Linda Speranza:
Hardy Zantke and Kasper and Lucas